Eastern Connecticut Association of REALTORS®

Legislative Breakfast

September 12, 2012

 

18 of the 38 State Senator and Representative candidates for election spoke at the ECAR Legislative Breakfast on September 12 at the Holiday Inn in Norwich.  Each candidate was asked to answer one of the following questions during their 2½ minute presentation.

 

1.       Should enabling legislation be passed allowing a local option home buyer’s conveyance tax?

2.       As a condition of sale should home sellers be required to have an “energy audit” performed on their property and to disclose those results or should energy efficient housing remain up to the individual property owner?

3.        In the event of a budget deficit during your term of office, what corrective actions will you support?

4.       With regards to coastal area management, do you believe there’s an irreversible rising of sea levels such that state government should impose more land use restrictions on private property ownership?

5.       What will be your legislative priorities if you’re elected?   

 

To view of list of all of the candidates and to learn who your Senator or Representative could be go to http://www.easternctrealtors.com/assets/files/StateElection2012table.pdf

 

Click on the candidate’s names below to watch a video of their presentation. The candidates in bold have been endorsed by the Connecticut Association of REALTORS® REALTOR® Political Action Committee because they believe that the candidate possesses those attributes favorable to free enterprise, private property rights, and housing opportunity and choice. (Endorsements are as of September  16, 2012)

 

SENATE CANDIDATES

 

Theresa Madonna, Republican, 18th Senatorial District, representing Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Stonington, Voluntown, Sterling

 

Andrew Maynard, Democratic, 18th Senatorial District, representing Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Stonington, Voluntown, Sterling

 

Christopher Coutu, Republican, 19th Senatorial District, representing Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

 

Catherine Osten, Democratic, 19th Senatorial District, representing Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

 

Andrea Stillman, Democratic, 20th Senatorial District, representing Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Salem, Waterford

 

Sally White, Republican, 29th Senatorial District, representing Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham

 

Donald Williams, Democratic, 29th Senatorial District, representing Brooklyn, Canterbury, Killingly, Mansfield, Putnam, Scotland, Thompson, Windham

 

Tony Guglielmo, Republican, 35th Senatorial District, representing Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock

 

HOUSE CANDIDATES

 

Edward Moukawsher, Democratic, 40th Assembly District, representing Groton, Ledyard

 

Elissa Wright, Democratic, 41st Assembly District, representing Groton, New London

 

Mike France, Republican, 42nd Assembly District, representing Ledyard, Montville, Preston

 

Timothy Bowles, Democratic, 42nd Assembly District, representing Ledyard, Montville, Preston

 

Mae Flexer, Democratic, 44th Assembly District, representing Killingly, Plainfield

 

Steven Mikutel, Democratic, 45th Assembly District, representing Griswold. Lisbon, Voluntown, Sterling

 

Mikel Middleton, Republican, 46th Assembly District, representing Norwich

 

Brian Sear, Democratic, 47th Assembly District, representing Canterbury, Franklin, Lisbon, Sprague, Scotland

 

Daniel Rovero, Democratic, 51st Assembly District, representing Killingly, Putnam, Thompson

 

Kevin Ryan, Democratic, 139th Assembly District, representing Bozrah, Montville, Norwich

 

Remember to vote on November 6, 2012!